Privacy


LoneAlarm Pty. Ltd (ACN 169 812 159) hereinafter referred to as LoneAlarm recognises the importance of client privacy and support best practice procedures in the way your personal information is handled.

By providing your personal information you agree and consent to the collection, use, disclosure, storage and holding of your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.

Privacy Compliance

This privacy policy statement has been made in accordance with amendments to the Federal Government Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (New Privacy Laws) which took effect from 21 December 2001 as well as the Spam Act 2003 which took effect from 10 April 2004.

The National Privacy Principles can be obtained through the website of the office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner (http://www.privacy.gov.au).

Information Collected by LoneAlarm

LoneAlarm collects information from users, which may include personal Information, at different points on our websites as follows:

When you visit our websites, or use our applications we may make a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes:

  • Your IP address
  • Your top level domain (for example .com, .gov, .net .au, etc.)
  • The pages you accessed and the documents downloaded
  • The buttons you press
  • The date and time of your visit to the site
  • The previous site you have visited
  • The type of browser you are using
  • The type of computer or mobile phone you are using

 How We Use Cookies

Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that a website or application can store on your computer or mobile phone. They allow us to recognise you when you return to our site or re-start our applications on your mobile phone. When you create a user account, download or purchase a product from us, or sign-in to our application on your mobile phone we may set cookies.

We require that cookies be enabled in your Web browser so that we can identify you and maintain session information to allow our applications to operate correctly.

Personal Information

We receive and store information you enter on our website or give us in any other way. When you register for an account, make an enquiry etc. we ask that you provide basic contact information such as your name, phone number, address, and email address so that we can process it. We may also collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, enter a competition, change your content or email preferences, respond to a survey, or communicate with LoneAlarm customer support.

We also collect personal information related to you and people nominated by you into your Member Profile for the purposes of providing the LoneAlarm service and related services.

Member Profiles are password protected and all the personal information kept on our server can be checked and/or changed at any time by logging in with your username and password.

Corporate Account details are password protected, and all information kept on our server can be checked and/or changed at any time by the authorised affiliates by logging in to your company account details through the corporate homepage.

We may use personal information collected from you for the purpose of providing you with direct marketing material and information in the form of a newsletter. This will only apply if you have registered or subscribed to such publications by your registering your details with us. However if you wish to cease receiving any such information you may let us know either by email or mail and your request will be actioned within five working days.

In some instances receiving marketing material may be a term of service for the product or service you are using. In this case a request to cease receiving marketing material will constitute a termination of your service.

Member Profile and Company details are not used for any other purpose. Details are only supplied to a third party supplier when it is required by law, for goods or services which you have purchased.

Credit Card Information

Credit Card details are not stored by LoneAlarm . Details are only supplied to a third party when it is required to provide goods or services which you have purchased. LoneAlarm uses hosted payment gateways from eWAY, Stripe and Paypal for payment processing.  You should refer to the Privacy Statements of the third parties for details of their policies. LoneAlarm utilises SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) technology including 128bit encryption when collecting login information and Credit Card information to pass to processing gateways

Security

LoneAlarm strives to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our site, and periodically updates its security measures in light of current technologies.

LoneAlarm is committed to the privacy and security of our clients. We will never disclose your personal details to a third party except the necessary information required by providers of products or services you have purchased or as required by a court.

Links

This website contains links to other sites; these links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party sites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these sites. Please be aware that LoneAlarm is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our site, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by LoneAlarm.

International Data Transfer

LoneAlarm uses cloud based service provision. As such your personal data may be stored in a number of locations throughout the world and the location of the data storage may vary from time to time as our systems undertake load balancing. In all cases we will comply with the data privacy policies of the country in which the data was first collected.

Change in Privacy Policy

As we plan to ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. Please return periodically to review our Privacy Policy.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our Privacy Policy or our use of your information, please contact us at the following address:

LoneAlarm Pty Ltd
Unit 13 38-46 South Street
Rydalmere NSW 2116
Australia

e-mail privacy@lonealarm.com
Web lonealarm.com